| Date: | Monday 22 August 2022 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaikohe -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a reloading site and he had already placed the fertilizer bucket on the ground. As he proceeded to land the helicopter its tail rotor blades clipped a farm fence and the machine landed heavily causing significant damage. The pi lot had experienced some earlier difficulties with the fertilizer bucket and had landed away from the staging site to rectify this issue. On previous landings the pilot was landing into wind along the road as per safety briefing but on this landing, he used the width of the farm track for landing, with the subsequent accident occurring. The operator investigated this occurrence and identified some causes such as distraction caused by the earlier bucket issue and misjudging the distance of the tail section from the fence. The pilot will receive remedial training and the helicopter will be returned to service once repairs have been completed.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/4942