Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 551106, Monday 6 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 551106
MSN: grüne 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1. 5 km SE of Oldebroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by 1st Lt. B. Hill of the 355th Fighter Group USAAF, who was flying a P-47 Thunderbolt from RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire, England.
The pilot, Unteroffizier A. Roth, did not survive and was buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Berlin, aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde (Brandenburg) and multiple Targets of Opportunity.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3513&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/298
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps