| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 2023 |
| Time: | 05:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twyford, Napier -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After taking off to fly to the first agricultural spraying operation of the day, while climbing through approximately 150 feet AGL, the pilot sensed an unusual rotor noise and noticed the engine RPM and rotor RPM decaying. No warning lights were seen and no low rotor RPM horn was heard. The pilot turned left to reach the only suitable landing area and conducted a forced landing into the confined space. The helicopter struck some stacked wooden crates with the main rotor blades, struck the ground heavily, bounced, and tipped over. The engine was not running on the ground. The pilot turned the battery master off and called for help. They didn't sustain any injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. No reason for the power loss could be established.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 23/9388