Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b ZK-GSL, Wednesday 17 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Omarama -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a gliding competition, the glider pilot ended up low in a valley system and conducted an outlanding. During the outlanding, the glider landed short and heavy which caused substantial damage to the glider.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/4555