Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS ZK-GEE, Wednesday 23 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2008
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naseby -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot of ZK-GEE lost height and stalled during landing at W.Eweburn Dam topdressing strip. The 10 kt tailwind caused the glider to stall from about 15 ft, impacting the ground. The aircraft received substantial damage to t he right wing and fuselage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/340