| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 2011 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus-2cT |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GVM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a winch launch, the pilot did not detect that the airbrakes were unlocked before takeoff. The glider launched to 1100 feet and with the extra drag from the now-deployed airbrakes, the glider descended faster than expected. An attempt to deploy the sustainer motor was made but abandoned, and the pilot elected to land in a paddock near to the airfield northern boundary. The glider overshot, clipped a fence, and then landed heavily on rising ground. The pilot sustained a back injury that required medical attention.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 11/5636