Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2T ZK-GOE, Tuesday 1 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GOE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omarama -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glide Omarama reported that the glider had landed in a rough field amongst boulders. Both wing tips and the main wheel were damaged, and the main tyre blew out. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/575