Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus ZK-GDD, Saturday 6 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GDD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Dam -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was making an out-landing in a clover field as the glider was beyond gliding range of the base aerodrome. Crosswind conditions prevailed, and the glider ground-looped during the landing roll.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/03