| Date: | Saturday 29 January 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GBO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omarama -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider was being aero tow launched. During the crosswind takeoff, the tow plane started drifting to the right and departed the vector. At this stage the glider tow rope was released but the glider continued to follow the same trajectory and struck a m ound of dirt heavily, breaking into 3 separate sections.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 11/365