Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T , Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Matamata -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow launch, while climbing through approximately 250 feet, the canopy suddenly opened and separated from the glider. The canopy then struck the top of the right-hand wing and shattered. The crew onboard were able to land the glider without further issue. The most likely reason why the canopy opened in flight is that it was not correctly locked closed. The canopy latch rods had failed to engage fully in the holes through the spigot pins on the side of the glider fuselage. The XL (T) versions have a longer canopy with a rubber sealing strip around the canopy requiring the canopy to be pushed down firmly to ensure the rods lock into the spigot holes. During summer, the canopy expands at a greater rate than the glider fuselage making it more difficult to engage the latch rods correctly. Following repairs to the glider and replacement of the canopy, the maintenance provider advises that the canopy locking system has a much more positive locking action with the new canopy fitted.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 23/9374