Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus HS 7 ZK-GLN, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus HS 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GLN
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor River, Omaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While operating out of Omaka in a 20-knot westerly, the glider was unable to reach the aerodrome and landed in a river bed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2731

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1979 ZK-GLN Te Hoe, Waikato unk
1 January 1970 I-MAGU CSVVA, Varese 0 w/o
18 December 2009 ZK-GLN private 1 near Blenheim, Marlborough w/o