Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2 ZK-GLA, Tuesday 26 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acheron River valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider became caught in a sinking pocket of air and the pilot was forced to make an 'out landing' in rough terrain. In doing so, the tail separated from the fuselage and the left wing was damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/513