Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT ZK-GVG, Saturday 30 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2010
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GVG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papakura -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight, the glider continued downwind and went beyond gliding range of the aerodrome in an unsuccessful search for lift. Turning back into wind to return to the aerodrome, the pilot began to deploy the sustainer motor. However with insuffic ient height remaining to complete the deployment of the dive started sustainer motor, the pilot reversed course downwind again, towards a row of trees adjacent to a suitable paddock. With a strong tailwind, insufficient airspeed was maintained during the final turn and the glider entered a spin at low level. The glider struck the ground and cart wheeled over a fence.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/296