| Date: | Friday 20 February 2004 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GTF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tekapo -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a cross-country training flight an outlanding became necessary. The instructor noted a crosswind during the circuit but did not notice the tailwind component. On landing the left wing contacted the ground, resulting in a groundloop. The glider sust ained substantial fuselage damage.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/769