| Date: | Friday 5 December 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GGD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matamata -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While participating in a glider competition flight, the pilot experienced reduced lift conditions, which required a landing away from the airfield. On final approach the pilot observed a subdividing fence obstructing the selected landing area. He retracte d the airbrakes and avoided the fence, but this put the glider at a higher than required airspeed to stop in the remaining landing distance available. The pilot then dropped a wing to initiate a groundloop, which resulted in the separation of the landing skid and rudder.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3540