Accident Schleicher ASW 15 ZK-GGO, Saturday 1 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GGO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a glider flight it became necessary for the pilot to make an outlanding, and he chose a sealed airstrip. Concerned about the effect of the seal on the glider's tail skid, and also the sheep scattering on the strip, the pilot omitted the landing che cks. The glider landed on the airstrip with its wheel up, damaging the underside of the cockpit.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/1250