| Date: | Saturday 6 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GGO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hiwinui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Club flying was being carried out from a farm airstrip at Hiwinui (near Palmerston North) because of the airstrip's proximity to nearby hills for ridge flying. The strip had not been mown, just grazed; the wind was about 15 knots, with approximately 10 de grees crosswind. During the second takeoff of the day, the glider pilot released from the tow when getting too far out of position. The glider was running left due to the wing catching in long grass and was probably near flying speed. During the ensuing ground-loop, the glider became airborne, rotated 180 degrees laterally, and then nosedived into the field from about 6 to 12 feet. The glider was severely damaged, and the pilot received superficial cuts and bruises to the lower legs.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 07/55