| Date: | Sunday 16 November 2003 |
| Time: | 15:31 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 17 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GKO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiwitahi -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider aircraft was attempting an out-landing into a ploughed paddock, after becoming too low. The pilot, however, allowed the glider's airspeed to get too low. The glider stalled on short final at around 200 feet and impacted on two fence posts ont he starboard side, one behind the wing, and one forward of the tailplane. This caused the tail to separate from the glider. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3334