Accident Boeing B-17G-15-BO Flying Fortress 42-31373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50810

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31373
MSN: 6487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hamlet De Leijen, Staphorst, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Flakstop' was hit by Luftwaffe fighters over the Dutch-German border and crashed at De Leijen.
Five crew killed, one taken prisoner of war, four evaded capture.

The aircraft with call sign '-V' was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. C.F. Wagner O-684435 USAAF Margraten J-3-16 - initially buried at Staphorst
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.R. Willis O-754451 USAAF Survived evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.J. Martin O-691779 USAAF Survived evaded
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.H. Gladys O-682106 USAAF Survived evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. D.A. Porter 16154449 USAAF Survived evaded
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F. Shaffer 34403199 USAAF USA
LW Gunner Sgt. J.E. Tracy 12143775 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. F.V. Richmond 11018903 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.J. Freeman 20842306 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner T/Sgt. G.L. James 06572725 USAAF Margraten M-5-5

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3500&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5462
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps

JF Baugher