| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 2003 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GRE |
| MSN: | 27026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manawaru -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was on a local soaring flight from Matamata aerodrome when he advised that he intended to complete an outlanding to the south of Te Aroha. The glider was seen on the landing approach to suddenly pitch down before striking the ground. The first rescuers on the scene found the pilot had been killed in the accident. A full accident report is available on the CAA web site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3668