Incident Boeing B-17G-10-BO Flying Fortress 42-31299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50811

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31299
MSN: 6413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Oranjekanaal canal, Hoogersmilde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'She's My Gal II' AKA 'Junior' suffered from battle damage following fighter attack; probably shot down by Oberfeldwebel Scherer of the 1./JG 11, flying an Fw 190A from Rotenburg airfield, Germany.
All crew bailed out. Pilot evaded capture for 4 months, but all were eventually taken prisoner.
Parts recovered in 1988.

The aircraft with call sign BG-M was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3496&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5380
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps