Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18E ZK-GRT, Tuesday 27 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2012
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GRT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tapapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a local flight, the pilot was obliged to make an out-landing when the sustainer motor would not start. About 35 metres into the landing roll, the glider struck a fence, damaging the canopy and wing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/5389