| Date: | Friday 17 February 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 28-185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KANZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Ohau -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider lost height and, unable to gain any further lift, the pilot was forced to land in a paddock. The glider experienced a heavy landing, striking rocks and ground-looping during the landing roll. The pilot sustained no injuries.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 06/608