Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR ZK-GFD, Thursday 1 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GFD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaikohe -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The approach and touchdown speed was too fast, and the air brakes were not deployed. On landing the glider bounced and rose about 10 feet. The right wing then lifted due to a crosswind gust, and the glider veered to the left. Going into an incipient spin, it rotated 180 degrees and impacted nose down. The pilot received minor injuries, and the fuselage of the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/492