Accident Schweizer 269C-1 , Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greta Valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotor RPM decayed at 100 ft on final approach, approximately 150 m from the landing point. The pilot was unable to recover from the situation, and autorotated on to a slope. The helicopter slid down 5-6 m, breaking the tail boom and one skid. No defect s were found. The pilot had very limited experience on the helicopter type and did not recognise the onset of low rotor RPM. This required proactive control inputs, including rolling on throttle. Due to the height above ground and the descent rate, impact with the ground could not be avoided. Pilots are reminded to actively monitor the rotor RPM and to manage the required control inputs.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 18/21