Accident Seawind 3000 ZK-SWK, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SWK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a water landing, a high rate descent combined with rounding out too high caused the aircraft to bounce, damaging its starboard float.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/2400