| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2003 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HSB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr L Waikaremoana -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the pilot was approaching the landing area, the engine appeared to lose power, resulting in an undershoot and a landing on sloping ground. The left front undercarriage assembly suffered some damage. No definitive cause for the power loss was establi shed, although the operator suspects carburettor icing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/866