Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50822

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:07:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:482th BGp /814th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergerweg road, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:00 LT from Alconbury.
The aircraft was hit by Bergen airfield Flak and crashed. The pilot was buried at Bergen.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.N. Taylor O-530106 USAAF USA
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. T.M. Grohman O-742711 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. N.L. Sternberger O2044888 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. E.K. Jacobson O-668956 USAAF USA
Engineer Sgt. D.E. Blackwelder 14030321 USAAF Margraten L-7-21
Radio Operator T/Sgt. P.F. Van Kavelaar 6139313 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. T.A. Byrnes 37282507 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A.L. Lloyd 33072981 USAAF USA
Crew Chief Sgt. R.W. Hill 38112272 USAAF USA
Ass Crew Chief Corp. J.V. Just 35498035 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3486&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'