This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 February 1944 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JP921 |
| MSN: | QO-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sonse Heide (heath) near Son, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:45 LT for a Ramrod operation to Volkel airfield, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was hit by Flak, the Polish pilot, F/Lt. S. Wardzinski, bailed out and evaded capture.
Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3482&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm Google Maps