Accident Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4 ZK-GCY, Saturday 21 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GCY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Inglewood -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider clipped a fence post while on final approach to land, shearing 25 centimetres off one of its wingtips.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3724