Accident Slingsby T.53B ZK-GFQ, Monday 15 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2007
Time:13:10
Type:Slingsby T.53B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GFQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing the aircraft was observed to weathercock into wind, exit the runway, then come to rest against the runway boundary fence. The student pilot, who was sole person on board, received minor injuries. Subsequent CAA enquiries found t hat, given the forecast weather conditions and the actual wind velocity experienced at the time, it was considered that the glider flight should not have proceeded.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/3708