Accident Slingsby T.65A Vega ZK-GSV, Thursday 28 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Slingsby T.65A Vega
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GSV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burkes Pass -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross country flight the glider lost altitude, so the pilot attempted an out landing. The landing approach was misjudged, the glider landed short of the paddock, impacted a fence, and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/283