Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex ZK-SNX, Wednesday 29 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taieri Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was taxiing on the runway when the left wheel detached itself from the undercarriage, resulting in damage to the propeller and wing tip. Investigation revealed that the lefthand main landing gear axle weld had failed; it had been working f or some time.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/4101