Accident Junkers W.34hi DB+LB, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+LB
MSN: 868008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Nunspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:prob. Hilversum airfield
Destination airport:prob. Hilversum airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56th Fighter Group USAAF which were flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.
The Fliegerzielgeschwader 2 is a unit that provided target-tug aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'