Accident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar ZK-NMG, Monday 25 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-NMG
MSN: 5591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patearoa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted after the aircraft did not accelerate as expected. The aircraft failed to stop before overrunning the strip, coming to rest in a creek.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/4109