Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra ZK-MVS, Thursday 28 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 2004
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MVS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a type rating with a student (CPL holder) a forced landing without power simulation was being practised. At about 20 feet above the ground, the airspeed decreased and the aircraft stalled dropping the right wing which struck the ground. The propel ler and nose landing gear were also damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/3418