Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N36034, Saturday 6 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1973
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N36034
MSN: 539-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entered acrobatic maneuver at too low altitude to effect safe recovery.R wing failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB