Accident Tecnam P2006T , Monday 22 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Oamaru -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A dual instructional flight in asymmetric circuits was being carried out. The student hadn't flown the aircraft for nearly three months, so a normal circuit was completed prior to the asymmetric lesson commencing. During the second circuit while the st udent was flying the aircraft, the instructor simulated an engine failure. The instructor reported that the student was having difficulties in controlling the aircraft, so they required significant input from the instructor. Before landing and on final approach, the student remembers the instructor verbalising the checks for carb heat, pitch and undercarriage, however the undercarriage was not confirmed down. A gear-up landing resulted. During the operator's occurrence investigation, causal factors identified were a high workload for the instructor due to the student's performance in handling the aircraft, and the audible gear warning system did not provide a warning to the crew. The failure of the gear warning system to operate was due to a loose wiring connection. This prevented the gear warning system from activating when full flap was selected with the gear retracted.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 21/929