Accident Tecnam P2008 JC , Sunday 5 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oamaru -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a dual lesson, the student was practising a glide approach. At that time there was an approximate 9 knot headwind with a 7 knot crosswind component. During the landing flare, and just before touch down with the speed at approximately 49 knots, a de cision to go around was made. The student applied full power and raised the nose, however, the aircraft rolled to the left and the left wing hit a fence post. The aircraft descended further, landing on all three wheels, went through the fence, and rolled to a stop. The student and instructor shut down the aircraft and sought assistance to secure it. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 23/8064