Accident Tecnam P92 Echo ZK-PKT, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dargaville -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Student under instruction failed to take remedial action after a bounce on landing. The nosewheel collapsed and the propeller was damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/11