Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super ZK-THA, Monday 30 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2006
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-THA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dannevirke -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was taking off when at approximately 60 feet it was observed dropping the left wing and then turning steeply towards the ground. The pilot managed to partially recover the aircraft and land it heavily off to one side of the runway. The airc raft sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported the aircraft engine had suffered a sudden power loss. The engine was tested but no fault was found and there did not appear to be any fault with the fuel system or settings. Carburettor icing is not suspected as the atmospheric conditions were not conducive to icing. No cause for the accident could be determined from the information available.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/217