| Date: | Monday 17 January 2011 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92S Echo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-PAB |
| MSN: | 530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parakai -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was checking the validity of the airspeed indicator during a high speed taxi run on the runway. When he applied the brakes there was no response, and as a consequence the aircraft departed the end of the runway. The pilot received no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. A CAA field investigation determined that the plastic brake tubing had failed at the left main wheel brake assembly attachment fitting, owing to a misaligned elbow fitting.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 11/134