Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50836

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp /700nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7567
MSN: IS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baalder, Hardenberg, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Wacky Donald' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters.
The Liberator with a Donald Duck nose art was on an operation to aviation industry at Gotha, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.A. Blomberg O-681317 USAAF USA - buried Lakewood Cemetery
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.H. Widmark O-686522 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.J. Varga jr. O-687967 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.J. Mc Kee jr. O-686200 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Mc Cormick 34118802 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.F. Leone 13137217 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner M/Sgt. J. Gunning 06243398 USAAF Kolhorn
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.R. Hickey 37412155 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. E.T. Cooper 35563465 USAAF Kolhorn
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Sheppard 12155930 USAAF Margraten P-18-14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3473&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9373
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/793