Accident TL TL-2000 Sting ZK-PHW, Saturday 19 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching the strip over trees with a light tailwind, and landed well into the field. The pilot decided there was sufficient room to stop, but braking was ineffective and the higher touchdown speed meant the aircraft ran further than e xpected. Towards the end of the strip, the pilot decided that aircraft would not stop before the electric fence at the end, and pulled to the left to attempt a ground-loop turn to the right. Estimated speed of aircraft was 15 to 20 kt. The aircraft suddenly veered left and the left wing struck a fence post. Longer grass to the left and strip camber had exacerbated the left turn.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1746