Accident Ultravia Pelican "Club" GS ZK-MAL, Friday 2 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Ultravia Pelican "Club" GS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandeville -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the microlight weather-cocked due to a gust of wind and ground-looped over a fence.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/260