Accident Ultravia Pelican PL ZK-PPL, Sunday 18 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:11:15
Type:Ultravia Pelican PL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PPL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangaweka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right and into a deer fence. Damage was limited to the nosegear, cowl area and to one wing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2106