Accident Van's RV-6A ZK-LRV, Saturday 6 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-LRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose wheel to collapse.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/788