Accident Van's RV-7A ZK-POM, Tuesday 26 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-POM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Shore -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on Runway 21 and bounced as it crossed an intersecting runway. When the nose was lowered on the ensuing touchdown, the nosewheel dug into the runway surface and collapsed. This caused damage to the propeller, engine-frame and tail co ne.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1314