Accident Van's RV-7A ZK-REX, Friday 8 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2006
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-REX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing; the nosewheel collapsed after the second bounce, allowing the aircraft nose to dig in.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/4584