Accident Van's RV-4 N30DM, Sunday 18 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30DM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okarito -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there was limited braking action on the wet grass and that the aircraft had overrun the airstrip. Damage was limited to a broken propeller, a slightly bent landing gear leg, and a cracked engine cowl.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/2469